Family: Asteraceae

Genus & Species:Artemisia tridentata

Common Name: Sagebrush

Overview: Sagebrush is an aromatic evergreen silvery-grey bush with yellow flowers that grows in arid desert, grassland, and mountainous regions in the Western United Sates.  It is the primary vegetation across vast areas of the Great Basin desert, along rivers or in other related wet areas.

Therapeutic Properties: Sagebrush was widely employed by many native North American Indian tribes who used it to treat a wide range of disorders.The plant is antirheumatic, antiseptic, digestive, disinfectant, febrifuge, ophthalmic, and sedative.[1]

Typical Uses:  Sagebrush tea drunken cold has carminative & diuretic (inducing urination) properties, as a hot tea it is a diaphoretic (inducing sweat). When applied topically, Sagebrush is antimicrobial and antifungal. Inhaling the steam is useful to restore respiratory health. [2] Sagebrush functions well as a refreshing & revitalizing energy cleanser.

Blendily Products that use Sagebrush:

References:

1. Artemisa tridentata also known as Big Sagebrush | Tree of Life web project

2. Herbal Medicine of the American Southwest  | Charles W. Kane

3. Artemisia tridentata | Plants for a Future

 

Image Credit: Artemisia tridentata plant © Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte

DISCLAIMER: For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.